Register

Peak Oil is You


Donate Bitcoins ;-) or Paypal :-)


Page added on October 4, 2019

Bookmark and Share

Fire Engulfs New Saudi High-Speed Rail Station

Fire Engulfs New Saudi High-Speed Rail Station thumbnail

Online videos showed what appeared to be major structural damage.

The station is the centerpiece of a new multibillion-dollar high-speed rail project.

A massive fire on Sunday ripped through a new high-speed train station leaving at least five people injured in Saudi Arabia’s coastal city of Jeddah.

Videos posted on social media showed black plumes of smoke billowing out of the Haramain train station and helicopters flying over the scene. Online videos showed nearly a dozen people on the roof of the structure.

The fire department is currently fighting the blaze with air support, and has brought many sections of the blaze under control.

Those injured have been taken to hospital, according to the official Twitter account of the Mecca region.

It stated that 16 medical teams were working at the scene and had treated another four injured at the site.

There was no immediate known cause of the fire.

Joel Skousen joins The Alex Jones Show to break down the US intelligence agenda of keeping the war machine moving around the globe to feed the military industrial complex.

The €6.7 billion ($7.3 billion) Haramain Railway was inaugurated last September to connect the Muslim holy cities of Mecca and Medina with the Red Sea city of Jeddah with electric trains traveling up to 300 kilometers per hour (186 miles per hour).

Officials described the 450-kilometer (280-mile) line as one of the most important transportation expansion projects in the kingdom’s rail network and the biggest electric speed train project in the Middle East.

The project aligns with Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman’s Vision 2030 reform program aimed at weaning the economy off oil dependence and creating jobs for the country’s young population.

infowars



58 Comments on "Fire Engulfs New Saudi High-Speed Rail Station"

  1. asg70 on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 4:27 pm 

    Please no infowars bullshit on peakoil.com. This site is enough of a joke as it is.

  2. Davy Sock Puppet on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 4:37 pm 

    asg70 on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 4:27 pm

  3. Cloggie on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 4:37 pm 

    “Please no infowars bullshit on peakoil.com. This site is enough of a joke as it is.”

    The original source is Deutsche Welle, a despicable empire source, exactly your kinda guys. But you are only able to Pavlov reactions.

  4. Cloggie on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 4:49 pm 

    https://www.infowars.com/the-imminent-collapse-of-adam-schiffs-whistleblower-hoax-will-devastate-dems-in-2020-and-beyond/

    “THE IMMINENT COLLAPSE OF ADAM SCHIFF’S “WHISTLEBLOWER” HOAX WILL DEVASTATE DEMS IN 2020 AND BEYOND”

    How to bring this to asg70.lol

    https://www.infowars.com/watch-live-president-trump-says-adam-schiff-committed-treason-calls-for-his-arrest/

    “WATCH LIVE: PRESIDENT TRUMP SAYS ADAM SCHIFF COMMITTED TREASON; CALLS FOR HIS ARREST”

    CW2 rapidly approaching.

    The only interesting thing is: who is going to arrest who?

    Dems the Reps?
    Or Reps the Dems.

    Regardless, America is almost over.

  5. Davy on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 5:28 pm 

    “Flat-Out False”: WaPo Calls Out Adam Schiff For Lying About Whistleblower”
    https://tinyurl.com/yywe4khd Zero Hedge

    “After it was revealed that the whistleblower approached Schiff’s panel – which then directed him to a Democrat attorney, the Post gave Schiff four Pinocchios for his statement, which they called “Flat-out false.” “Schiff on ‘Morning Joe’ clearly made a statement that was false,” said the fact-checker. “He now says he’s was answering the wrong question, but if that was the case, he should have quickly corrected the record. He compounded his falsehood by telling reporters a few days later that if not for the [inspector general’s] office, the committee would not have known about the complaint. That again suggested there had been no prior communication.” “The explanation that Schiff was not sure it was the same whistleblower especially strains credulity,” added WaPo. “Schiff earns Four Pinocchios.” For those keeping track, Schiff has now lied about his panel’s contacts with the ‘whistleblower’ and fabricated quotes from the Trump-Zelensky phone call, which he later scrambled to call a parody.”

  6. Davy on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 5:29 pm 

    A rabid liberal completely off her rocker:

    “Rashida Tlaib: Dems looking to arrest White House officials who ignore subpoenas”
    https://tinyurl.com/y57c9urb ny post

    “Freshman Rep. Rashida Tlaib said Democratic lawmakers were trying to figure out how to arrest White House officials who ignore congressional subpoenas. Tlaib told constituents at her “Congress, Coffee, and Conversation” event in Detroit on Tuesday that lawmakers were focused on how best to take members of President Trump’s cabinet into custody. “This is the first time we’ve ever had a situation like this. So they’re trying to figure out, no joke, is it the DC police that goes and gets them? We don’t know. Where do we hold them?” she said, according to the pro-Trump America Rising PAC. Tlaib was caught on video speculating what might happen to Trump administration officials held in contempt of Congress. Tlaib — a member of “The Squad” along with fellow freshman Reps. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Ilhan Omar and Ayanna Pressley — said she and her fellow Dems were “trying to tread carefully” in this “uncharted territory.” She then joked that anyone taken into custody could be held in Detroit.”

  7. Davy on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 5:30 pm 

    “McCarthy: Ignore The Hype – This Is Not An Impeachment Inquiry”
    https://tinyurl.com/y3c7vu8a the hill

    “What is portrayed as an “impeachment inquiry” is actually just a made-for-cable-TV political soap opera. The House of Representatives is not conducting a formal impeachment inquiry. To the contrary, congressional Democrats are conducting the 2020 political campaign. The House has not voted as a body to authorize an impeachment inquiry. What we have are partisan theatrics, proceeding under the ipse dixit of Speaker Nancy Pelosi (D-Calif.). It raises the profile, but not the legitimacy, of the same “impeachment inquiry” House Judiciary Committee Chairman Jerrold Nadler (D-N.Y.) previously tried to abracadabra into being without a committee vote. Moreover, there are no subpoenas. As Secretary Pompeo observed in his fittingly tart response on Tuesday, what the committee chairmen issued was merely a letter. Its huffing and puffing notwithstanding, the letter is nothing more than an informal request for voluntary cooperation. Legally, it has no compulsive power. If anything, it is rife with legal deficiencies. The Democrats, of course, hope you don’t notice that the House is not conducting a formal impeachment inquiry. They are using the guise of frenetic activity by several standing committees — Intelligence, Judiciary, Foreign Affairs, Oversight and Reform, Financial Services, and Ways and Means — whose normal oversight functions are being gussied up to look like serious impeachment business. But standing committees do have subpoena power, so why not use it? Well, because subpoenas get litigated in court when the people or agencies on the receiving end object. Democrats want to have an impeachment show — um, inquiry — on television; they do not want to defend its bona fides in court. They certainly do not want to defend their letter. The Democrats’ media scribes note the chairmen’s admonition that any failure by Pompeo to comply “shall constitute evidence of obstruction of the House’s impeachment inquiry.” What a crock.”

  8. Davy on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 7:23 pm 

    Oops, sorry again everyone for the misleading links. This is where I got my copy and pastes from. Anyone else starting to notice a crazy sort of pattern?

    LOL!

    https://www.zerohedge.com/political/rashida-tlaib-only-black-analysts-should-be-hired-facial-recognition-programs

    https://www.zerohedge.com/political/mccarthy-ignore-hype-not-impeachment-inquiry

  9. Davy on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 7:28 pm 

    I no. WTF does anything I posted have to do with:

    “Fire Engulfs New Saudi High-Speed Rail Station”?

    I’m hear to tell y’all. Nothin. I had another brain fart is all.

  10. JuanP on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 7:38 pm 

    The roof of the structure was made of combustible insulated bubbles containing a combustible foam insulation inside. Anything could have lighted this thing up. There were construction crews working inside, too.

  11. JuanP on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 8:26 pm 

    I have combustibles in my head and sometimes my thoughts are engulfed in flames.

  12. makati1 on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 8:36 pm 

    “Regardless, America is almost over.” I agree Cloggie.

  13. asg70 on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 8:41 pm 

    It’s not about the news, it’s how it’s spun. But I know people who hang out here are complete nutcases so I’m pissing in the wind.

  14. supremacist muzzies jerk on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 9:17 pm 

    supertard sAW SAWS swt pbuh please neuter uneducated makako (UM) sAW SAWS swt pbuh

    thanks green goat sAW SAWS swt pbuh

  15. More Davy Insanity on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 9:47 pm 

    I have combustibles in my head and sometimes my thoughts are engulfed in flames.

    Ban the idiot.

  16. Davy approves this message on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 11:02 pm 

    Davy-

    Back to your old lying ways again. The Washington Post NEVER called out Adam Schiff. Zero Fraud did.

    Liar, liar, DavyTurd’s lying pants are on fire.

    Again.

  17. Trump Ditto-Heads Approve This Message on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 11:05 pm 

    What explains the cult-like reverence of Trump ditto-heads and most members of the Republican party for Dear Leader Trump? We now have a working hypothesis. Researchers from Columbia and New York University examined voting patterns by geographic area with internet search term frequency. The study results pointed to a strong positive correlation between support for Trump and particular internet search topics. The results were shocking, although logical.

    Fragile (Toxic) Masculinity Syndrome.

    The following internet search terms had the strongest positive correlation with support for Trump:

    • “How to get girls”;
    • “Penis enlargement”;
    • “Penis size”;
    • “Erectile Dysfunction”;
    • “Hair Loss”;
    • “Steroids”;
    • “Testosterone”;
    • “Viagra”.

    Trump ditto-heads lack the traits they perceive define masculinity. Therefore, they are innately attracted to a leader who projects these characteristics.

    Examples of Trump’s alpha masculinity as perceived by Trump ditto-heads:

    • Trump uses a whig because he’s too proud to admit he’s bald.
    • Trump’s bullying behavior is viewed by his supporters to be the behavior of a manly man.
    • Frequent golfer.
    • He eats McDonald’s almost every day.
    • He’s a billionaire with a hot wife who married him for his money.

    Wow, I wasn’t part of the study, but describes me to the tee. That’s really wild. I wonder why?

  18. Davy on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 11:09 pm 

    When Donald Trump sings the well-known 1950s tune “I love, I love, my calendar cat” he has modified a few of the words so that he sings (and those around him, including most vocally Vice president and Man Servant Mike Pence), “I love, I love, my scrotum sac.” I’m sure you are puzzled why scrotum sac is substituted for calendar cat. We have the answer….

    For some time now, intense speculation has circulated as to the origin of Donald Trump’s unique hair-doo. We finally broke the code. The Weekly Star paid a source “in excess of $1 million” to produce close-up photos that show a pubic hair transplant from Trump’s scrotum sac, anus area, armpits, and upper back to his head. The process occurred over a six-month period and involved multiple procedures. The article and photos were published in the October 2018 edition of the weekly newspaper.

  19. supremacist muzzies jerk on Fri, 4th Oct 2019 11:38 pm 

    Correct:

    1. Supertard Bloated Goat sAW SAWS pbuh NEVER swt.

    2. Supertard Brown Goat sAW SAWS pbuh NOT swt.

    3. Supertard BLOATED // BROWN Goat sAW SAWS pbuh NOT // NEVER swt.

  20. supremacist muzzies jerk on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 12:41 am 

    I would expect the showboat air strip one with its hyper masculinity vis the royals who marry to make babies and the men serve in armed forces is to be taken by muzzies. Because the intersection between English masculinity and muzzies are compatible and reinforce one another
    I never expect supertard America to be this muzzie lovin’
    We were the first to invent muzzie amputation machine so what went wrong?

  21. supremacist muzzies jerk on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 12:48 am 

    France has good civilian nukular tech and exocett missiles but they can’t reverse engineer our muzzies amputation machine and muzzie hamster machine? I don’t believe that.
    I published the blueprints it’s in the open
    Muzzies killed 4 cops in France and cops j’aime muzzie 1000x
    Stop it guys

  22. supremacist muzzies jerk on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 12:58 am 

    Muzzie liveleak saying they took uk
    They have trident missiles and you tell me they can’t reverse engineer my muzzies amputation machine and muzzie hamster machines? I doubt think so
    Guy said he told fbi good things about buddy lovin’ muzzies buddy got hired. Guy is proud but this is basically telling a muzzie living org that buddy is muzzie lover it’s sharia compliant
    By being muzzie neutral it amounts to muzzies lovin’ and ignorance of muzzies ideology
    It’s easy being manipulated. One can see how security services evolve to serve muzzies as in most Islamic republic
    I don’t understand why muzzies care a lot about oil. Magic carpet and camels are superior and fit superior muzzies just fine
    They can take then to muzxie amputation center

  23. Cloggie on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 1:06 am 

    Paris police bloodbath WAS a terrorist attack, anti-terror cops believe: Knifeman who slaughtered four police colleagues has links to radical Islamist terrorist organisation, search of his computer and phone records reveals

    https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7538947/Paris-police-bloodbath-terrorist-attack-anti-terror-cops-believe.html

  24. Cloggie on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 1:09 am 

    Bernie Sanders had a heart attack

    https://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/bernie-sanders-hatte-einen-herzinfarkt-a-1290107.html

  25. supremacist muzzies jerk on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 1:10 am 

    When the state gets to it it’s trivial to grab muzzies because they wear a dress and pee sitting down which is vulnerable to clubbing
    China and Myanmar dont have muzzie problem. UK america can do same no problema (note I use correct espanol k amigo)

  26. Cloggie on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 1:13 am 

    Nobody likes the designated successor of Merkel, Annegret Kramp-Karrenbauer:

    https://www.spiegel.de/plus/ist-fuer-annegret-kramp-karrenbauer-das-rennen-schon-gelaufen-a-00000000-0002-0001-0000-000166262947

    The media are undermining her. But then who, if not she?

  27. Cloggie on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 7:27 am 

    Turkey to expand its sphere of influence into Syria:

    https://www.rt.com/news/470264-turkey-ready-operations-syria/

    The Syrian “civil war” (more than 50% of the combatants were jihadist mercenaries from outside Syria) was never anything else than the anti-Iranian, US-sponsored rape of Syria, conducted by its Sunni neighbors Turkey, KSA and Qatar (and Israel), in order to achieve regime change in Damascus.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OWKA2ffECUg

    Thanks to Vlad the Great it failed in the last moment.

    The ISIS caliphate was the unintended consequence, where Washington instead had planned Gay Pride parades in downtown Damascus after the fall of Assad. Not going to happen.LOL

    Interesting is that Turkey, KSA and Qatar ALWAYS had a different agenda than Washington/Israel and were playing a double game, in that they didn’t mind the caliphate that much. They said to USIsrael: sure, give us the weapons and we’ll overthrow Assad for you (suppress vile grin here).

    The idea had always been to set up a new version of the Ottoman empire, with consent of Qatar and KSA, using the Sunni corridor between Syria and Shiite run Baghdad (courtesy US 2003 invasion).

    For the moment this has been blocked. But the recent attack against the refinery (Houthis?) and now this railway station, are clear indications that things are rumbling in the Kingdom and that an Egypt-style take-over by the Muslim Brotherhood (sabotaged by the US) is in the works in KSA.

    For Europe, the ME should be of no concern. Let the Turks have their Ottoman Empire 2.0… so we have the final excuse we need to keep them out of Europe. Let them become independent, c.q. descend into war, and as such provide the enormous impetus to hurry up with the renewable energy transition, while most of the refineries and oil sources lay in ruins.

    After the rebuild we can encourage them to produce hydrogen or derivatives for Eurasian markets, exploiting their excellent solar resources.

  28. Sissyfuss on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 6:44 pm 

    Clugsterfork, the beheaders cop lost his Islamic mind when he was reprimanded for not acknowledging the female cops. Feminism triggering Wahabi Chopeeism.

  29. makati1 on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 7:13 pm 

    Cloggie, “…hurry up with the renewable energy transition, while most of the refineries and oil sources lay in ruins.”

    May I ask HOW “renewables” will come into existence without FFs? Not possible! Not in a million years!

    When the FFs are in short supply, they will ALL be used to make human existence possible and not to make some techie wet dream come true.

    You claim to be intelligent and educated, but there is little sign of either in your dreamy bullshit.

  30. Anonymouse on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 7:51 pm 

    Mak, kloggjude is neither intelligent or educated, except at a very rudimentary and basic level. His primary ‘references’ consist of a British tabloid that pays photographers to stalk pregnant women, and, of course, ‘infowarz’, a jew-owned controlled ‘opposition’ site, targeted at the dregs of amerikan society, ie mount-breathers with sub-par IQ’s and educations. And of course, he still seems to think Trump, arguably, one of the more jew-friendly ‘presidents’ in the last 100 years, is a closet anti-globalist of some description. Draw your own conclusions, but it is fair to say, his claims carry as much weight and credibility as his equally trollish and insane BFF, the expcetionalturd.

  31. Cloggie on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 7:58 pm 

    “ When the FFs are in short supply, they will ALL be used to make human existence possible and not to make some techie wet dream come true.”

    We had this discussion hundred times before. Non-physicist laymen like you can’t understand that a kwh from a windturbine is exactly the same as a kwh from fossil. If the EROI of an offshore wind turbine is 60, it simply means you can build 60 new offshore windturbines from the total energy generated by a single windturbine. But you will never accept that as you have been brainwashed by laywoman idiots like Alice Freedman.

    https://deepresource.wordpress.com/2018/12/28/prejudices-from-amateurs-against-wind-energy/

  32. makati1 on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 9:59 pm 

    Cloggie, and you can put your techie bullshit up as facts, but that does not make it so. My observation stands on the facts that exist in the real world, not your techie fantasy land.

    I will stand behind my facts vs yours any day and forever. Reality is a bitch Cloggie, but obviously, you cannot face it. “Renewables” cannot exist without FFs in abundance.

    A refresher course in reality:

    http://sunweber.blogspot.com/2011/12/machines-making-machines-making.html

  33. Inquiring Minds Want to Know on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 11:44 pm 

    Cloggie is getting paid by the kikes.

    Nice one.

  34. Inquiring Minds Want to Know on Sat, 5th Oct 2019 11:45 pm 

    Ooops,

    Cloggie is getting PLAYED, although PAID works just as well.

  35. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 3:09 am 

    “Cloggie, and you can put your techie bullshit up as facts, but that does not make it so. My observation stands on the facts that exist in the real world, not your techie fantasy land.”

    You “observe” nothing. For you collapse is an a priori, just like others believe in Jeezass or Muhamed. No discussion possible, after all: “salvation by faith”.

    Admit it, you were a Christian fanatic at adult age, where I just walked away from the church at 14, never to return to that freak show.

    You select sources from moronic lay(wo)men like Alice Friedman and this Weber chap (both from 2011) because they tell you what you WANT to hear.

    For hyper-egalitarian Americans like you, it doesn’t matter if someone like Antius or myself studied physics for 5 years, it doesn’t count for anything. It doesn’t matter if Europe, the scientific heartland of this planet…

    https://documents1940.wordpress.com/2017/09/26/origin-scientific-accomplishments/

    …embarks on a 100% renewable energy policy. They just must have overlooked what a collapsenik like you has known all along, namely that renewable energy doesn’t work.lol

    https://www.holyrood.com/articles/news/renewable-energy-hits-record-levels-scotland

    “Scotland has generated enough renewable energy to power 88 per cent of households”

    Note, that was in 2018. We in Europe have given ourselves time until 2050 to get the job done. It’s simply going to work, regardless of what energy amateurs like you love to think.

  36. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 4:44 am 

    “Renewable-energy-doesn’t-work”-latest:

    Solar photovoltaics, that’s silicon wafers, right? Wrong! Something much better and more important, much cheaper is coming up: perovskite solar cells.

    https://deepresource.wordpress.com/2019/10/06/everybody-loves-perovskite/

    We’re talking about 300 Watt panels for 45 euro or a factor of 3-7 lower than “traditional” silicon-based solar panels.

    With this kind of price development, energy storage conversion efficiency doesn’t matter that much anymore. Who cares if hydrogen electrolysis is current at perhaps 50%, if the price of solar electricity is too cheap to meter?

    All you got to do is find some (formerly) useless desert, like in Egypt, KSA, Africa, Australia, Gobi, Kalahari, New Mexico. Trash the place with these cheap perovskite panels, convert the reliable and predictable solar energy into hydrogen and perhaps next into some easier to handle derivative like NH3, methanol, CH4, borohydride, formic acid, anything, and ship the lot to Eurasia.

    Nobody will ever talk about fossil fuel again.

    Anything to please Greta:

    https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/cd/Greta_Thunberg_4.jpg

  37. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 4:54 am 

    As a reminder, for a 100% global renewable energy transition at current (fossil) consumption levels, you need ca. 100,000 km2 solar panels. Think Bulgaria or Virginia:

    https://deepresource.wordpress.com/2018/12/29/the-scale-of-the-global-energy-transition/

    That’s like the size of a bird shit in the Sahara.

    There.Is.No.Energy.Problem.

    Not in the long term (2050).

  38. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:05 am 

    “We’re talking about 300 Watt panels for 45 euro or a factor of 3-7 lower than “traditional” silicon-based solar panels.”
    Cloggo, panels are cheap already and the labor remains the same. The cost to the environment does not change.

    “With this kind of price development, energy storage conversion efficiency doesn’t matter that much anymore.”
    Bullshit, the (possibly) unsurmountable problem is the instability of the grid with increasing amounts of intermittency. This problem is economic as well as a physical issue of buffering with storage. In my opinion as long as we try to continue to live as we do with a 24/7 on demand world of increasing energy needs these problems will never be overcome. Behavior has to change and it is not. FAKE Greens are the problem too with their fossil fuel whining but continued voracious energy needs compared to what we need to be using. They worship the EV and their car and consumer culture and delusionally blaming the oil industry. Yes, fossil fuels are to blame but they need to look in the mirror and they don’t. Saint Greta and her flock is case in point. The behavior changes I am talking about are huge and require localization plus more back to the land strategies for a significant amount of the population as opposed to increasing convergence into mega cities.

    “Who cares if hydrogen electrolysis is current at perhaps 50%, if the price of solar electricity is too cheap to meter?”
    You are still delusional about this small facet of the equation. BTW, I lost 5 panels to lighting. Nature is going to take its toll

    “All you got to do is find some (formerly) useless desert, like in Egypt, KSA, Africa, Australia, Gobi, Kalahari, New Mexico. Trash the place with these cheap perovskite panels, convert the reliable and predictable solar energy into hydrogen and perhaps next into some easier to handle derivative like NH3, methanol, CH4, borohydride, formic acid, anything, and ship the lot to Eurasia.”
    There are lots of issues with desserts and solar. Panels have to be kept clean and sand is abrasive to glass. Their efficiency goes down with heat. They need expensive transmission. Your energy conversion scheme needs transport too. You are not realistic and what I call FAKE Green.

  39. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:05 am 

    “Floating Nuclear Power Plants Are Ready To Shape Global Energy Market”
    https://tinyurl.com/y6qr8sgm zero hedge

    “The Akademik Lomonosov has a length of 144 meters and a width of 30 meters. It has a displacement of 21 500 tones and a crew of 69 people. The reactors were designed by OKBM Afrikantov and assembled by Nizhniy Novgorod Research and Development Institute Atomenergoproekt. The reactor vessels were produced by Izhorskiye Zavody. The turbo generators were supplied by the Kaluga Turbine Plant. The FNPP’s planned service life is 40 years. The operating time of reactor installations between reloading of the core is three years. All nuclear fuel and radioactive material handling systems are located inside the FNPP. The core reloading and storage of spent fuel is carried out on board the FNPP. The FNPP can carry sufficient enriched uranium to power the two reactors for 12 years. Then, it, with its spent fuel, should be towed back to Russia, where the radioactive waste will be processed. In addition, such power units allow creating powerful desalination plants on their bases. Initially, the Akademik Lomonosov project cost was expected to be $140 million. However, during construction, the cost increased to about $574 million. This includes $107 million for coastal infrastructure. The State Atomic Energy Corporation, Rosatom is already working on the second generation FNPP called the Optimized Floating Power Unit. It will be smaller and more powerful than its predecessor. The Optimized Floating Power Unit is to be equipped with two RITM-200M reactors with a total capacity of 100 MW. There is no disclosed plan of how many of these power plants will be produced. Currently, Russia operates 11 nuclear power plants, including the Akademik Lomonosov.”

  40. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:06 am 

    “China Is Breeding Giant Pigs the Size of Polar Bears”
    https://tinyurl.com/yyuaxj9w Bloomberg

    “In a farm deep in the southern region of China lives a very big pig that’s as heavy as a polar bear. The 500 kilogram, or 1,102 pound, animal is part of a herd that’s being bred to become giant swine. At slaughter, some of the pigs can sell for more than 10,000 yuan ($1,399)”

  41. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:07 am 

    “Already Burning for a Month, Fracked Gas Blowout in Louisiana Could Last Two More Months”
    https://tinyurl.com/y42ntndr faster than expected

    “SNIP: For the fifth week since the blowout began, a large flare is still burning at the site of GEP Haynesville, LLC’s blown out fracked gas wells in northwestern Louisiana. The blowout occurred on August 30, shortly after the company began a frack job, igniting two adjacent wells. A state official estimated that efforts to contain the blowout could take another two months, or more. The flare has gone out at times, resulting in fluid from the well, including what the oil and gas industry calls “produced water,” spreading a mist into the sky over a mile away, alarming nearby residents. “Once out, saltwater and whatever else was shooting out into the sky,” a resident, who asked to not be named, told DeSmog. “It would come back down, making a heavy fog, killing lots of trees, and getting on everything.” The resident said the fog persisted for four days and caused irritation and burning in the eyes and any open wounds when outside for more than a few minutes. Produced water is a byproduct of oil and gas drilling and can contain salts, “oil residues, sand or mud, naturally occurring radioactive materials, chemicals from frac fluids, bacteria, and dissolved organic compounds,” according to the American Geosciences Institute.”

  42. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:40 am 

    Another post that disappears in the board’s memory hole and now needs to be posted in pieces:

    “Cloggo, panels are cheap already and the labor remains the same. The cost to the environment does not change.”

    Cost to the environment? Solar panels?
    What do you know about labour and perovskite cells? Nothing.

    “With this kind of price development, energy storage conversion efficiency doesn’t matter that much anymore.”

    Bullshit, the (possibly) unsurmountable problem is the instability of the grid with increasing amounts of intermittency.

    You are apparently unaware that the function of storage is to eliminate intermittency. Go back to high school. There is nothing “unsurmountable” about storage. The whole world is working on it and every day some team reports some breakthrough.

    [part 1]

  43. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:44 am 

    And here is part 2:

    They worship the EV and their car and consumer culture and delusionally blaming the oil industry. Yes, fossil fuels are to blame but they need to look in the mirror and they don’t.

    Blame or not to blame that is the question (make up your mind, will ya). Oops, sorry, Shakespeare again, too white for Americans, sorry.

    “Who cares if hydrogen electrolysis is current at perhaps 50%, if the price of solar electricity is too cheap to meter?”
    You are still delusional about this small facet of the equation.

    You fail to explain why it is “delusional”.

    50% of 0 cent is still 0 cent. Let that sink in.

    There are lots of issues with desserts and solar. Panels have to be kept clean and sand is abrasive to glass. Their efficiency goes down with heat. They need expensive transmission. Your energy conversion scheme needs transport too. You are not realistic and what I call FAKE Green.

    Then why are solar grids build all over the planet, including in deserts, pray tell? Grids that will come down in price with a factor of 3-7? Labor is cheap in Africa and in America (after the dollar).

    [part 2]

  44. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:50 am 

    “Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, in sit ludus omnium cotidieque, per at lucilius reprehendunt, nam te aeque elitr regione. Pri movet saperet ei, saepe ceteros adolescens usu et. At duo minimum dignissim, eos cu denique recteque. An eros etiam dicant eam, vix brute inermis ad, solet discere in vim. Te soleat euismod usu, omnes ridens ex nec. Alterum torquatos vel et, mundi doctus mei eu, eos an placerat suavitate.”

    And part 3:

    But I have long got the point. You are not interested in a solution. You are exactly like makati, another American. You both know that American empire is over. Makati has accepted that, is gloating about it, but insists that the rest of the world will go down with it (mysteriously except for China).

    You are clamming yourself to the hope that “peak oil” somehow will save you the embarrassment of the empire going belly up, where the rest of the world will merrily march on, renewable and all. The last thing you need is European assholes like me, who spoil your little collapse party and come up with stinking solutions. You don’t want any stinking solutions as they destroy your and makati’s global collapse fest.

    [part 3]

  45. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 6:51 am 

    And finally (?) part 4:

    You hope for the US to be the “last man standing”, where the rest of the planet will simply die off, all 7 billion of them.lol What a sad bastard you are.

    [part 4]

  46. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 7:50 am 

    “Cloggo, panels are cheap already and the labor remains the same.” “The cost to the environment does not change.” Cost to the environment? Solar panels? What do you know about labour and perovskite cells? Nothing.”
    AH, cloggo, panels have a dirty production process no different from other manufacturing processes. They then cover large areas and have environmental effects. They will need to be disposed of. NOTHING you say??
    AH, cloggo, it is not free to purchase, transport, and install panels. This does not happen by osmosis as so much of your fantasy world does.

    “With this kind of price development, energy storage conversion efficiency doesn’t matter that much anymore.” “Bullshit, the (possibly) unsurmountable problem is the instability of the grid with increasing amounts of intermittency.” “You are apparently unaware that the function of storage is to eliminate intermittency. Go back to high school. There is nothing “unsurmountable” about storage.”
    AH, cloggo, the economic cost of all kinds of storage is huge. You need to go back to a therapist and discuss delusional thinking. You obviously did not have any economics, finance and or real-world business experience. You probably have the wife pay the bills and she gives you an allowance because you are incompetent with the concept of money

    “ The whole world is working on it and every day some team reports some breakthrough.”
    AH, cloggo, Breakthroughs??? Nope. Not real ones mainly theoretical or lab breakthroughs. The real breakthroughs are far off in the distance and you should know this because you have been cheerleading this shit for years and nothing much is happening. There are incepemtal advances that are promising but not for a 100% renewable world.
    IMA, I am doing more with renewables personally than you do. You have a few panels on your roof grid tied. Big Deal! I have 12 x 300 watt panels, inverter, batteries, and transfer switches for a hybrid grid/off grid system. I practice demand management daily. I also practice conservation and efficiency efforts. You talk. I do

    “And here is part 2:They worship the EV and their car and consumer culture and delusionally blaming the oil industry. Yes, fossil fuels are to blame but they need to look in the mirror and they don’t.” “Blame or not to blame that is the question (make up your mind, will ya). Oops, sorry, Shakespeare again, too white for Americans, sorry.”
    Sorry, cloggo, not an answer. You are just dodging the question with throwback. You can’t blame the oil industry and live an oil lifestyle. Renewables, EV’s, and modern living is oil based.

  47. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 8:01 am 

    Try this again
    “Who cares if hydrogen electrolysis is current at perhaps 50%, if the price of solar electricity is too cheap to meter?” You are still delusional about this small facet of the equation.” “You fail to explain why it is “delusional”.”
    Cloggo, the panels are a small part of the holistic cost of a KW produced to a KW used
    Get a dictionary. Delusional in your case is making things up that do not add up and or taking part of the equation and disregarding the rest of the equation. Saying the situation is one thing when it is not…..on and on and on. You need therapy.
    “50% of 0 cent is still 0 cent. Let that sink in.”
    There is no zero in this business cloggo and that is more of your delusional

  48. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 8:02 am 

    and again

    “There are lots of issues with desserts and solar. Panels have to be kept clean and sand is abrasive to glass. Their efficiency goes down with heat. They need expensive transmission. Your energy conversion scheme needs transport too. You are not realistic and what I call FAKE Green.” “Then why are solar grids build all over the planet, including in deserts, pray tell? Grids that will come down in price with a factor of 3-7? Labor is cheap in Africa and in America (after the dollar).”
    Cloggo, the amount of solar grids in the desert is not that large yet and the effects of the desert are not fully appreciated yet. Water is a big issue for cleaning and service. Water is a big limiting factor of concentrated solar heat applications also.

    “But I have long got the point. You are not interested in a solution.”
    Bullshit, I am interested in honesty not fairytales and cheerleading the home team

  49. Davy on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 8:02 am 

    and finally:

    “You are exactly like makati, another American. You both know that American empire is over. Makati has accepted that, is gloating about it, but insists that the rest of the world will go down with it (mysteriously except for China).”
    Now we start into the character assassinations. Can’t you stay on the technical. When you start your ad homs it means you lost

    “You are clamming yourself to the hope that “peak oil” somehow will save you the embarrassment of the empire going belly up, where the rest of the world will merrily march on, renewable and all.”
    Now we shift gears into the the PBM empire shit. THERPY COLOGO

  50. Cloggie on Sun, 6th Oct 2019 9:27 am 

    “Breakthroughs??? Nope. Not real ones mainly theoretical or lab breakthroughs. The real breakthroughs are far off in the distance and you should know this because you have been cheerleading this shit for years and nothing much is happening.”

    Is that so?

    https://sauletech.com/about/

    Polish company Sauletech first to market perovskites cells on thin foil later this year.

    Solar panels as wallpaper, sold from the role.
    How many meters do you want, sir?
    Now where is the company scissors?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *